Privacy Policy

We Working University LLC (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.weworkinguniversity.com and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Your use of the Company’s services and this Site are also governed by those of Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company. Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use at https://newkajabi.com/policies/terms/ and Privacy Policy www.kajabi.com which also govern use of this Site.

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our Company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

Third Party Payment Processor: In order to facilitate purchase transactions through the Site, we use a third-party payment processor, Stripe. If you wish to make a purchase or process a purchase through the Site, the third-party payment processor will collect your personal information to process payment. This information will be protected and used in accordance with the payment processor’s privacy policy and rather than the Company’s Privacy Policy. The Company has no control over, and is not responsible for, such third party’s collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information that they receive from you as part of the payment process. For more information about the third-party processor, please refer to https://stripe.com/.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

How We May Use Personal Information:  We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To respond to your inquiries.
  • To send administrative information, notices, and announcements to you about the Site, your account, changes in terms, guidelines, and policies, etc.
  • To fulfill a Customer order and ship your purchase to you, to process your payments, to communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related Customer service.
  • To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. If this occurs, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related messages from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in each such communication.
  • To personalize your experience on the Site by presenting products and offers tailored to you.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying the Site or Company Services we offer, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.
  • To facilitate social sharing functionality [for example a “like” button or a “share” button linking to a third party social platform].

Use of Site by Minors Is Not Permitted: The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). Any access to or use of the Site or Company Services by anyone under 13 years of age is expressly prohibited. If it comes to our attention that we have inadvertently collected personal information form a person under age 13, we will take reasonable steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some browsers make it possible for you to signal that you don’t want your internet browsing activity to be tracked.  Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions.  If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.  Our third-party service providers also may employ cookies. The use of cookies by others is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Like many other web Sites, we may place small data files on your computer or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications. We use these technologies to:

  • Recognize you as a Customer.
  • Customize our Site, Content, advertising, and marketing, and measure their effectiveness.
  • Help ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Site.
  • We may use both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device until you erase them or they expire. We may tie the information gathered to our users' personal information.

 

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Information That Is Shared With Third-Party Services:  We may share information that are collected through the Site with certain third-party service providers that help us provide, improve, promote, or protect the Site. For example, we may partner with a third-party payment processor or use cloud-based solutions to help with storage and backup of our information and systems. Third-party service providers that support the delivery of the Site, may have access to your information for the sole purpose of supporting the Site and are bound by their contract with the Company and their own privacy policies to protect and maintain the confidentiality of information about our Users and our systems. We may also share aggregated and anonymized information to help service providers understand trends and other analytics about our or components of our service.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information. Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing these social media features. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third-parties, including any third-party operating any Site or service to which the Site is linked. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked Site. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of third parties providing services on the Site to whom you may provide your personal information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You may, of course, choose not to provide us with any personal information, but as a result, request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and Content on our Site.  You may opt-out from receiving marketing-related emails.  You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications.  If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in each such communication. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.  Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails, we may still send you important administrative messages from the Site.

Merger:  In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of nearly all of our assets, our Privacy Policy will apply to your personal information until notice is provided to you that the Privacy Policy is superseded by a new policy.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders: Our Site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Company to review the personally identifiable information that Company has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify Company and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that Company has collected about you, please send an email to [email protected] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, and/or any Services, please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

You may also choose to confirm that the Company does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Company and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Company has not and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; accordingly, it will not maintain such a list of third parties. If you are a resident of California and want additional information confirming how Company does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at [email protected] with the words “California Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: [email protected] 

or 

Via regular mail: 

We Working University LLC

Attn:  Privacy Policy / Legal

8009 W Fremont Ave

Littleton, CO 80128-4378

USA

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, you may file a complaint/inquiry with us at:  [email protected]

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We use our good faith efforts to follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk. 

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated: January 14, 2019

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.